Featured Content

TEAM CURRAN DOMINATES US GRAPPLING CHICAGO

By

on

Congrats to Team Curran for taking home an amazing 22 medals at the recent US Grappling tournament in Oak Lawn. It was the first US Grappling tourney in Chicago. Taking home medals for Team Curran:

Other local schools winning medals:

  • Torres Martial Arts
  • Pedro Vianna Jiu Jitsu
  • Gilbert Grappling
  • SUDA Academy
  • New Breed Academy
  • Carlson Gracie

Here are the rest of the local schools and a complete list of the US Grappling Chicago winners:

Men’s No Gi
Advanced
Absolute
1st – Pat Curran – Team Curran
2nd – John Gutta – Hawkeye BJJ
3rd – Brendan Hufford – Torres Martial Arts

135.5 – 149
1st – Jimmy Cerra – Team Balance
2nd – Richard Dey – Team Goddard
3rd – John Lawrence – Pedro Vianna Jiu Jitsu

149 – 162
1st – Nathaniel Hooker – Hooker Brothers
2nd – Gerardo Cepeda – MOTA

162 – 175.5
1st – Pat Curran – Team Curran
2nd – Jon Tutaj – Countryside BJJ
3rd – John Gutta – Hawkeye BJJ

188.5 – 215
1st – Brendan Hufford – Torres Martial Arts
2nd – Robert Morrow – G2

Intermediate
Absolute
1st – Klint Boxx – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Angel Garcia – Fusion Fitness
3rd – Matt Tobie – Team Goddard

135.5 -149
1st – Sean Baker – Team Curran
2nd – Michael Camacho – SUDA Academy
3rd – Andrew Waterworth – McVicker

149 – 162
1st – Eric Bourke – Brasa
2nd – Christopher Eisen – Torres Martial Arts
3rd – Christian Badillo – MOTA

162 – 175.5
1st – Joseph Fialco – Brasa
2nd – John Bush – Team Curran
3rd – Deuce Rachal – Carlson Gracie

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Brandon Stenger – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Klint Boxx – Hawkeye BJJ
3rd – Jay Pasquesi – New Breed Academy

188.5 – 202
1st – Jeffrey Wenstrom – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Steve Burkhard – MOTA
3rd – Rob Lyles – Randori

215 and up
1st – Angel Garcia – Fusion Fitness MMA
2nd – Nate Johnson – Team Viteri
3rd – Brandon Wehmeier

Beginner
Absolute
1st – Alexander Rodriguez – Trinity
2nd – Jacob Truax – Brasa
3rd – Charles Paul – Hawkeye BJJ

122.5 – 135.5
1st – Van Thomas – Rodrigo Vaghi Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Kyle Casey – Carlson Gracie Team
3rd – Butch Gutierrez – New Breed Academy

135.5 – 149
1st – Arman Lesbekov – IIT MMA Club
2nd – Bree Lund – Vaghi Martial Arts
3rd – Tyler Middleton – McVicker

149 – 162
1st – John Nauracy – Torres Martial Arts
2nd – Lane Gillia – New Breed Academy
3rd – Kaoma Matthews – Xtreme

162 – 188.5
1st – Matthew Bain – McVicker
2nd – Kevin Beveridge – Illinois Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Kyle Soumar – MOTA

188.5 – 215
1st – David Sieber – ASD
2nd – Charles Paul – Hawkeye BJJ
3rd – Joseph Pellegrino – XTREME

215 and up
1st – Alexander Rodriguez – Trinity
2nd – Tim Zegers – Team Curran
3rd – Jacob Truax – Brasa

Novice
Absolute
1st – Andrew Hartshorn – Team Viteri
2nd – Patrick Pamon
3rd – Nathan Klein

135.5 – 149
1st – Zach Behnen – Vaghi
2nd – David Bakman – Roufus Sport
3rd – Nicholas Boin – IIT MMA Club

149 – 162
1st – Chris Malpede – Fist Law Academy
2nd – Matthew Glynn – Hawkeye BJJ
3rd – Alec Ventresca – MTC

175.5 – 202
1st – Patrick Pamon
2nd – Andrew Hartshorn – Viteri
3rd – Ben Carpenter – Roufus Sport

Women’s No Gi
Intermediate
Absolute
1st – Abby Bork – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Susan Rihawi – Brasa
3rd – Jesse Imbler

Beginner
Absolute
1st – Kelly Cox – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Jillian Kreiman – Victory MA
3rd – Taylor Biagi – Hawkeye BJJ

113.5 – 135.5
1st – Kelly Cox – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Taylor Biagi – Hawkeye BJJ

Novice
Absolute
1st – Felice Herrig – Team Curran
2nd – Brook Leigh – No Comment

113.5 – 124.5
1st – Felice Herrig – Team Curran
2nd – Lindsey Hillman – Top Notch
3rd – Junni Voss – New Breed Academy

30+ No Gi Divisions
Advanced
Absolute
1st – Jason Kazmierczak – Roufus Sport
2nd – Ben Lindhout – Carlson Gracie

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Steve Kinnison – Infinito BJJ
2nd – Tony Williams – Carlson Gracie
3rd – Rex Payne – Team Wreckage

188.5 – 202
1st – Jason Kazmierczak – Roufus Sport
2nd – Ben Lindhout – Carlson Gracie

Intermediate
Absolute
1st – Matthew O’Laughlin – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Marcelo Corpuz – Team Goddard

135.5 – 149
1st – Michael Hampton
2nd – Michael Camacho – SUDA Academy

149 – 162
1st – Tony Chang – Victory MA
2nd – Jim Rose – Team Curran

188.5 – 215
1st – Matthew O’Laughlin – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Ben Vierck – Gracie Humaita

Beginner
162 – 175.5
1st – Frank Tverdek – Gracie Humaita
2nd – Alan Chajon – Victory MA

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Kevin Lowrey – New Breed Academy
2nd – Greg Pawlik – Goddard
3rd – Sergei Abushevitz – McVicker

188.5 – 202
1st – David Seiber – ASD
2nd – Joseph Pellegrino – XTREME

202 – 215
1st – Kevin Beveridge – Illinois Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Mel Delossantos – 10th Planet Chicago

Men’s Gi
Purple
Absolute
1st – Pat Curran – Team Curran
2nd – Mike Cimmarusti – New Breed Academy
3rd – Brendan Hufford – Torres Martial Arts

135.5 – 149
1st – Jimmy Cerra – Team Balance
2nd – Joey Diehl – Team Curran

149 – 162
1st – Ramon Arellano, Jr. – Gracie Barra
2nd – Matt Fuller – Yamasaki Academy
3rd – Luis Gonzalez – McVicker

162 – 175.5
1st – Pat Curran – Team Curran
2nd – Jon Tutaj – Countryside BJJ
3rd – Brandon Batchelor – McVicker

188.5 – 215
1st – Brendan Hufford – Torres Martial Arts
2nd – Walter Alvarenga – Team Goddard

Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – John Gutta – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Jeff Wenstrom – Carlson Gracie
3rd – Matt Tobie – Team Goddard

122.5 – 149
1st – Forrest Moyano – New Breed Academy
2nd – Andrew Waterworth – McVicker
3rd – Richard Dey – Team Goddard

149 – 162
1st – Christopher Eisen – Torres Martial Arts
2nd – Youssef Shoukry – Gracie Barra
3rd – Isaac Chung – Brazil 021

162 – 175.5
1st – John Gutta – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Deuce Rachal – Carlson Gracie
3rd – Joseph Fialco – Brasa

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Leroy Gordon – Brazil 021
2nd – Matt Tobie – Team Goddard
3rd – Klint Boxx – Hawkeye BJJ

188.5 – 202
1st – Jeff Wenstrom – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Dante Salinas – Goddard Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Steven Burkhart – MOTA

White Belt
Absolute
1st – Brandon Stenger – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – John Nauracy – Torres Martial Arts
3rd – Ben Ventura – New Breed Academy

122.5 – 135.5
1st – Van Thomas – Vaghi Martial Arts
2nd – Kyle Casey – Carlson Gracie
3rd – Colton Rusk – Carlson Gracie

135.5 – 149
1st – Jesse Holmes – Gracie Humaita
2nd – Teody Lopez – New Breed Academy
3rd – Tyler Middleton – McVicker

149 – 162
1st – Adam Aldaddah
2nd – John Nauracy – Torres Martial Arts
3rd – Lane Gillia – New Breed Academy

162 – 175.5
1st – Kyle Soumar – MOTA
2nd – Ashur Darmo – New Breed Academy
3rd – John Bush – Team Curran

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Brandon Stenger – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – James Pasquesi – New Breed Academy
3rd – Matthew Bain – McVicker

202 – 215
1st – Charles Paul – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Ben Ventura – New Breed Academy

215 and up
1st – Angel Garcia – Fusion Fitness
2nd – Tim Zegers – Team Curran
3rd – Artie Grubbs – Trinity

Women’s Gi Divisions
Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – Abby Bork – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Lindsay Jonkers – Gracie Barra

White Belt
Absolute
1st – Tiffney Smith – Torres Martial Arts
2nd – Felice Herrig – Team Curran
3rd – Taylor Biagi – Hawkeye BJJ

113.5 – 124.5
1st – Felice Herrig – Team Curran
2nd – Jiyoon Chung – Brasa
3rd – Taylor Biagi – Hawkeye BJJ

135.5 – 147
1st – Susan Rihawi – Brasa
2nd – Brook Leigh – No Comment
3rd – Kelly Cox – Carlson Gracie

30+ Gi Divisions
Brown Belt
175 – 202
1st – Tony Williams – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Jason Kazmierczak – Roufusport

Purple Belt
Absolute
1st – Steve Kinnison – Infinito BJJ
2nd – Ricardo Briones – Team Curran

149 – 162
1st – Ricardo Briones – Team Curran
2nd – Steve Kinnison – Infinito BJJ

Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – Ben Lindhout – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Stephen Smith – New Breed Academy
3rd – Marcelo Corpuz – Team Goddard

135.5 – 149
1st – Andrew Tsai – Brazil 021
2nd – Merchant Adams – New Breed Academy
3rd – Michael Camacho – SUDA Academy

149 – 162
1st – Edward Ehrat – McVicker
2nd – Tom Mulroy – McVicker
3rd – Jim Rose – Team Curran

162 – 175.5
1st – Mark Bracelos – Gracie Barra
2nd – Charles Kyle – Gracie Humaita

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Raul Pesina, Jr. – MOTA
2nd – Mikhail Tretyak – Team Curran
3rd – Marcelo Corpuz – Team Goddard

188.5 – 215
1st – Ben Lindhout – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Matthew O’Laughlin – Carlson Gracie
3rd – Ben Vierck – Gracie Humaita

White Belt
135.5 – 149
1st – Chris Malone – McVicker
2nd – Jeremy Lin – Team Curran

149 – 175.5
1st – Horatiu Wesser – McVicker
2nd – Dennis Odulio – McVicker
3rd – Frank Tverdek – Gracie Humaita

175.5 – 202
1st – Kevin Lowrey – New Breed Academy
2nd – Eddie Loncar – McVicker
3rd – Greg Pawlik – Team Goddard

About Staff

Chicago's MMA - The definitive place for Chicago MMA news, video, interviews, results and more.

Recommended for you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *