Local Events

NAGA Midwest Gi Results

on


NAGA Midwest 2011Here are the no-gi results from the NAGA Midwest competition that was held on August 27 & 28 in East Chicago, Indiana.

Mens Gi White Belt Bantam Weight
1st Place Luke Staioff Valko BJJ 50
2nd Place Ben Coate Carlson Gracie 30
3rd Place Aaron Brooks Carlson Gracie 20
Mens GI White Belt Feather Weight
1st Place Justin Frank Rio JJ 50
2nd Place Morgan Piott 3T 30
3rd Place Bill Elam Reed Acad. Of MA 20
Mens GI White Belt Light Weight
1st Place Matthew Pedrosa Convition 50
2nd Place Joao Satos Finneys Hit Squad 30
3rd Place Johan Galehdari MN Militia 20
Mens GI White Belt Welter Weight
1st Place Jonathan Lewis Vaghi 50
2nd Place Zach Hansel Dragon Fly 30
3rd Place Ariel Hernandez Countryside BJJ 20
Mens GI White Belt Middle Weight
1st Place Seth Hamilton Team 3T 50
2nd Place Kyler Cook Arsenal MA 30
3rd Place Leo Delgado Flo MMA 20
Mens GI White Belt Light Heavy Weight
1st Place Brandon Laffin Warriors Alliance 50
2nd Place Chris Polo Carlson Gracie 30
3rd Place Jerry Zak Carlson Gracie 20
Mens GI White Belt Cruiser Weight
1st Place Ryan Kline Triton Acad. 50
2nd Place Issidro Viveros Carlson Gracie 30
Mens GI White Belt Heavy Weight
1st Place Devin Sandlin Derby City MMA 50
2nd Place DomingoCarramza Torres 30
3rd Place Jeff Deroy St Charles MMA 20
Mens GI White Belt Super Heavy Weight
1st Place Constantine Rada Serfaih BJJ 50
2nd Place Matt Malinowski Masaru JJ 30
3rd Place Jose Diaz Countryside BJJ 20
Mens GI Blue Belt Bantam Weight
1st Place Topher Braddock MN Kali Group 70
2nd Place Kyle Casey Carlson Gracie 50
3rd Place Mario Goon Team 3T 30
Mens GI Blue Belt Feather Weight
1st Place Kiel McDougall Carlson Gracie 70
2nd Place Zachary Brauer Vaghi Warriors 50
3rd Place Matt Katschor Jamels JJ 30
Mens GI Blue Belt Light Weight
1st Place John Naurracy Torres 70
2nd Place Isaac Chung Brazil OZI 50
3rd Place Antonio Garcia Gracie Barra 30
Mens GI Blue Belt Welter Weight
1st Place Michael Marling Choke U 70
2nd Place Stephen Smallridge Jamels JJ 50
Mens GI Blue Belt Middle Weight
1st Place Jeffery Mia Valko BJJ 70
2nd Place Tim Lydigsen Force JJ 50
3rd Place Isaac Herzog Warriors Alliance 30
Mens GI Blue Belt Light Heavy Weight
1st Place Matthew Tieman Carlson Gracie 70
2nd Place Rich Slocomb Team 3T 50
3rd Place Kelsey Kitowski LCCT 30
Mens GI Blue Belt Cruiser Weight
1st Place Sam Ferguson Carlson Gracie 70
2nd Place Brian Edwards Swamp Fox JJ 50
3rd Place Robert Lancaster East Coast BJJ 30
Mens GI Blue Belt Super Heavy Weight
1st Place Mike Yeomans Carlson Gracie 70
2nd Place John Glover Pollaro 50
Mens GI Purple Belt Middle Weight
1st Place Chris Eisen Torres 90
2nd Place Jessi Martin Carlson Gracie 70
3rd Place David Garmo Caique 50
Mens GI Purple Belt Cruiser Weight
1st Place John Gallegos Champion JJ 90
2nd Place Jeff Wenstrom Carlson Gracie 70
3rd Place Alexander Eisen Torres 50
Mens GI Purple Belt Super Heavy Weight
1st Place Brock Larson Warriors Alliance 90
2nd Place Brandon Cronin St Charles MMA 70
Mens GI Black Belt Middle Weight
1st Place Andrei Sales Finneys MA 120
2nd Place Jon Tutaj Tutaj BJJ 90
Mens GI Brown And Black Belt Super Heavy Weight
1st Place Lucas Lopez Finneys Hit Squad 120
2nd Place Luke Popham Warriors Alliance 90
Mens GI Masters White Belt Light Weight
1st Place William Barrett Carlson Gracie 50
2nd Place Quentin Park Carlson Gracie 30
3rd Place Constantine Ashford Carlson Gracie 20
Mens GI Masters White Belt Middle Weight
1st Place Eric Schouten Carlson Gracie 50
2nd Place Nazar Kashuba Valko BJJ 30
3rd Place Michael Realmuto Carlson Gracie 20
Mens GI Masters White Belt Cruiser Weight
1st Place Kalman Varadi East Coast BJJ 50
2nd Place Eddie Cooper Des Moines MMA 30
3rd Place Stuart Diamond Reed Acad. Of MA 20
Mens GI Masters White Belt Heavy White
1st Place Juan Ortiz Kempo BJJ 50
2nd Place Bill Marcum Carlson Gracie 30
3rd Place Jose Rivas Torres 20
Mens GI Masters Blue Belt Bantam Weight
1st Place Raymond Ventura Team Meagton BJJ 70
2nd Place Damon Dawson Torres 50
3rd Place Rockwell Del Mundo Carlson Gracie 30
Mens GI Masters Blue Belt Light Weight
1st Place Arturo Ledezma Torres 70
2nd Place Keith Loudenber Team Corral 50
3rd Place Hector Vargas Countryside BJJ 30
Mens GI Masters Blue Belt Welter Weight
1st Place Kaelum Kalista Team Corral 70
2nd Place Chris Cortez Team Corral 50
3rd Place Anthony Springman The War Room 30
Mens GI Masters Blue Belt Middle Weight
1st Place Rafael Santoyo Rio JJ 70
2nd Place Michael Koehler Carlson Gracie 50
3rd Place Blaine Woods Carlson Gracie 30
Mens GI Masters Blue Belt Cruiser Weight
1st Place Brian Edwards Swamp Fox JJ 70
2nd Place Pawel Belzowski Carlso 50
3rd Place Steven Colon Carlson Gracie 30
GI Masters Blue Belt Super Heavy Weight
1st Place Scott Thole Vaghi 70
2nd Place John Glover Pollaro 50
GI Masters Purple Belt & Above Light Weight
1st Place Paul Gonzalez Team Corral 90
2nd Place Joao Ramon Sandoral Champion JJ 70
GI Masters Purple Belt Light Weighjt
1st Place James Carrow Carlson Gracie 90
2nd Place Jose Perez Torres 70
3rd Place Alberto Rodriguez Pete The Greek 50
GI Masters Expert Middle Weight
1st Place Leo Perez Carlson Grace 90
2nd Place Sebastian Slupski Pete The Greek 70
3rd Place Laurence Dunning Valko BJJ 50
Mens GI Masters Expert Cruiser Weight
1st Place Branden Noetzel Warriors Alliance 90
2nd Place Thao Le The Acad. 70
3rd Place Ben Lindhout Carlson Gracie 50
Mens GI Directors White Belt Light Weight
1st Place Matt Shellabarger 3T 50
2nd Place Tim Erdman Carlson Gracie 30
3rd Place Larry Gade Uflacker 20
Mens GI Directors White Belt Middle Weight
1st Place Kevin Moore Carlson Gracie 50
2nd Place Paulius Berenis Pete The Greek 30
Mens GI Directors Blue Belt Middle Weight
1st Place Larry Lindenman Carlson Gracie 70
2nd Place John Zwozinski Choke U 50
3rd Place Gordy Flam 30
Mens GI Directors Expert Light Weight
1st Place Nick Pollaro Pollaro 90
2nd Place Gerald Gonzales Choke U 70
3rd Place Chris Mikuta AXT 50
Mens GI Directors Expert Middle Weight
1st Place Peter Poenaru Valko BJJ 90
2nd Place Donnell Etienne Team Corral 70
3rd Place Don Fox Gracie Barra 50
Womens GI Masters White Belt
1st Place Sandra Cornejo Torres 50
2nd Place Maria Cruz Torres 30
3rd Place Eleanor Small Carlson Gracie 20
Womens GI Masters Blue Belt
!st Place Marjorie Devries Torres 70
2nd Place Jennifer Aniano Carlson Gracie 50
3rd Place Jillian Torres Torres 30
Womens GI White Belt Fly Weight
1st Place Susie Wyatt Finneys MA 50
2nd Place Christianna Daniels Scarred Fight Team 30
Womens GI White Belt Light Weight
1st Place Cristina Anaya Torres 50
2nd Place Arna Dabbakeh Carlson Gracie 30
3rd Place Paula Lazaraa Carlson Gracie 20
Womens GI White Belt Middle Weight
1st Place Marta Johnson Brasa 50
2nd Place Ria Sharples Carlson Gracie 30
Womens GI Blue Belt Light Weight
1st Place Abby Bock Carlson Gracie 70
2nd Place Larissa Tozzi Finneys MA 50
3rd Place Alannah Hofman Caique 30
Womens GI Blue Belt Middle Weight
1st Place Brittni Qualizza Gracie Barra 70
2nd Place Sandy Damiani Torres 50

About Matt Lo Cascio

Matt Lo Cascio is a former TV producer who turned to new media in 2005, and he is the co-founder and editor of Chicago's MMA. He is also the play-by-play announcer for the XFO. His work has been published by ESPN.com, DraftKings, The Comeback, FanSided and more.

Recommended for you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *